Hotel Romantica

Hotel

Zermatt, SwitzerlandChrum 21, 3920

  • Up to 3 guests
  • Up to 42 m²
  • Step-free shower
  • Bedrooms: 1

Select dates to see prices

Indicative price per night: ~US$371

  • Free to useWe do not charge you to check offers.
  • Browse without commitmentChoosing dates does not make a booking.
  • Know before you bookPhotos, amenities and reviews in one place.
  • Clear booking conditionsSee payment and cancellation terms before confirming.

How can I check availability at Hotel Romantica?

Choose your stay dates and select “See availability”. If the property is unavailable, you will see similar properties for your dates or suggestions for alternative dates.

Facilities include a bar. Hotel Romantica is in Zermatt.

With 9 m², “Small Single Room” accommodates up to 1 guest. “Suite” has 42 m² of space for up to 3 guests. For example: “Cosy Double Room” and “Classic Double Room” come with a balcony or terrace. In all rooms and suites, guests have access to a private bathroom and a desk. For example: “Cosy Double Room” and “Cottage” come with a step-free shower.

There is a garden and terrace at the property. A lift is available in the building.

Luggage can be left in storage. At this hotel, Wi-Fi is free to use.

Distances to selected places

Kapelle der Heiligen Familie890 m
Unterrothorn4 km
Charles Kuonen Suspension Bridge9.9 km
Bösentrift5 km

Does this property meet your needs?

It may suit you if…

  • Need somewhere to leave your bags? Guests have access to luggage storage.View details
  • Is a lift in the building important to you? Guests can use one here.View details
  • Want to connect to Wi-Fi? Access is free for guests.View details

Select your room

Practical questions before choosing a room

Check the offer for the price, availability and stay conditions of your chosen accommodation.

What they all have

  • Private bathroom
  • hairdryer
  • desk

Cosy Double Room

Classic Double Room

Cottage

Small Single Room

Romantica Double Room

Junior Suite

Suite

Superior Single Room

House Rules

Stay times

Check-infrom to
Check-outfrom to

Age at check-in

The minimum age for independent check-in is 18.

Children

Guests of all ages can stay.

Children are allowed to stay.

Internet

Guests have access to free Wi-Fi.

Pets

  • Pets are not allowed.
Property information — original language

Please note that Zermatt is a car-free village.

You can park your car in Täsch (indoor parking) and continue to Zermatt by train or taxi.

If you are travelling with children, please inform the property about their number and age in advance.

Please note that the credit card used to make the booking must be presented upon check-in.

Any advance refunds will be paid back to the credit card used to make the booking.

If the guest is unable to present the same card used to make the booking on arrival, payment will have to be made on the spot using another card.

Any extras can be paid for with another card or an alternative payment method.

Languages
  • German
  • English
  • Spanish
  • French
  • Italian
  • Norwegian
  • Portuguese
Contact methods
☎ telephone
@ E-mail

Hotel Romantica - amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Family rooms
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Bar
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Luggage storage
  • Lift

Hotel Romantica on the map: Zermatt

Check the property’s location and nearby places on the map.

Frequently asked questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Romantica?

Check-in: from 15:00 to 20:00. Check-out: from 07:30 to 10:00.

How does the accommodation at Hotel Romantica differ?

Small Single Room: up to 1 guest; 9 m²; bedrooms: 1; Single bed. Suite: up to 3 guests; 42 m²; bedrooms: 1; Large bed (King size). See also the full list of amenities.

Does Hotel Romantica allow pets and is there an extra charge?

Pets are not allowed.

What accessibility features does Hotel Romantica offer?

Cosy Double Room: step-free shower.

Is Wi-Fi at Hotel Romantica free?

Guests have access to free Wi-Fi.

What in-room amenities are provided at Hotel Romantica?

Cosy Double Room: desk, hairdryer.

Does Hotel Romantica have a lift?

The building has a lift.

Does Hotel Romantica offer luggage storage?

Luggage storage is available.

What is the minimum age for independent check-in?

The minimum age for independent check-in is 18.

How far is Findelbach from Hotel Romantica?

Findelbach is 1.3 km from the property.

Hotel Romantica: how does the price compare with hotels in Zermatt?

We compare this property’s price with hotels in the same city. Typical price: half of the hotels cost less, half cost more.

Same standard: 3★ hotels

Typical price: ~US$316 · this property: ~US$371

More expensive than 7 in 10 3★ hotels in this city.

Compared 3★ hotels: 114

Same standard and amenities

3★ hotels with a bar and with a garden: 25

Typical price: ~US$299 · this property: ~US$371

This property is 24% more expensive than the typical price for this group.

At a similar price: ~US$315 – ~US$427

  • Compared properties: 72
  • Rated higher than this property: 1
  • With a pool: 16
  • With breakfast: 15

Highest rated at this price: Haus Vira · 9.8 · ~US$416

The comparison covers properties from this city’s list with a price in the same currency, for a room for 2 adults converted to one night. Prices are indicative (the exact price is shown once stay dates are selected). In large cities we consider the most reviewed properties.

Reviews of Hotel Romantica

The average score from 460 guest reviews is 9.7/10. Read reviews of the property or add your own.

Michael06 - 2026
10/10

We received truly amazing hospitality and service, with Michelle and Thore being exceptionally helpful throughout our stay. Michelle, the owner of the property, even kindly drove us to the train station at no extra charge.

ℹ) Guest reviews of Hotel Romantica do not represent the views of sleephotelszermatt.com.

Read more reviews on Booking.com.

Your review

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10